lunduniversity.lu.se

Department of Chemistry

Lund University

Denna sida på svenska This page in English

Welcome to the group

Summer 2021. The group represents at the Båstad marathon.

Summer 2021. Full contact BBQ with thought leaders in chemistry.

Fall 2019. Some of the victims of the crayfish party 2019

Spring 2018. The group and the LU campus at their finest

Winter 2017. An assortment of group members with Prof. C.W. Blomstrand spotted in the background.

January 2017. Dr. Münchhausen, the group mascot, doing his thing 

Group members

Post doc

 

PhD

Niels Koning, U. Radbound (HOL)
Magdalena Tasic, U. Nis (SER)
Simon Jademyr (SWE)

Undergraduate

 

 

 

Former group members

Postdoc

2020 Dr. Ian George (UK)
2018 Dr. Jakov Ivkovic (CRO)
2018 Dr. Trpimir Ivsic (CRO)
2018 Dr. Christian Pouile (NL)
2013 Dr. Eduard Chygorin (UKR)
2011 Dr. Martin Posta (CZ)

Visiting scholars

2016 Michał Antoszczak (POL) visiting PhD student

Licentiate

2017 Filip Paulsen
Thesis: "Rearrangements to vinyl substituted hetero- and carbocycles. Total synthesis of siphonazole B and other applications in oxazole and saturated ring synthesis"

PhD

2018 Michalea Melcher
Thesis: "Design and synthesis of rhodium and iridium bis-n2 diolefin catalysts: Applications in C–C bond formation and asymmetric catalysis"

2016 Björn Borgström
Thesis: "Salinomycin analogs: Mechanistic probes and structure-activity relationships against cancer stem cells"

2015 Henrik von Wachenfeldt
Thesis: "Transition metal catalyzed synthesis of small- and medium sized rings"

Undergraduate

2020
Albert Ruiz, U. Barcelona (SPA)
Sarah Lembke, U. Heidelberg (GER)

2019
Miguel Lópes Tena, U. Barcelona (SPA)
Kantin Mauger, U. Montpellier (FRA)

2018
Jan Romano (SPA)
Johannes Klett (GER)

2017
Eric Santana (MX)
Bianca Rolim (BRA)
Marina Muñoz (SPA)

2016 
Sebastian Clemensson
Peter Andersson
Olivier Bonjour (FRA)
Simon Fridolf
Manuel Köckinger (AUT)

2015
Charlotte Olagnon (FRA)
Adam Sakhnini

2014 
Elisabeth Bentmar 
Monica Kruszyk (POL)
Marion Garreau (FRA)

2013
Stefan Mattson

2012
Amita Jahangiri
Mattias Winkler (GER)
Linda Månsson

2011
Philipp Röse (GER)